Monday, May 26, 2025
[…] § 23: "…[T]he several courts of the United States, having criminal jurisdiction, and the several justices and judges of the courts of the United States, are authorized and it shall be their duty, upon complaint against any alien enemy resident and at large within such jurisdiction or district, to the danger of the public peace or safety, and contrary to the tenor or intent of such proclamation, or other regulations which the President may have established, to cause such alien to be duly apprehended and conveyed before such court, judge, or justice; and after a full examination and hearing on such complaint, and sufficient cause appearing, to order such alien to be removed… give sureties [or] be otherwise restrained ... and to imprison, or otherwise secure such alien, until the order which may be so made shall be performed." (emphases added)

In his EO, comically-titled "Invocation of the Alien Enemies Act Regarding the Invasion of the United States by Tren de Aragua, Trump's proclamation dishonestly cherry-picked the AEA, citing §21 on  "invasion" while ignoring §23 judicial hearings.