Monday, May 26, 2025
[…] The Alien Enemy Act (1798) speaks of a "declared war", or "any invasion or predatory incursion". With  no declared war, Trump conjured a shadow invasion as pretext for invoking the AEA, now relevantly codified at Title 50, sections 21 (restraint, regulation and removal), 22 (time to settle affairs and depart), and 23 (jurisdiction of courts). 

§ 21: "…[A]ll natives, citizens…of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward ... within the United States and not actually naturalized", may be "apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies ..."

§ 22: "…When an alien who becomes liable as an enemy ... is not chargeable with actual hostility, or other crime against the public safety, he shall be allowed, for the recovery, disposal, and removal of his goods and effects, and for his departure, the full time which is or shall be stipulated by any treaty ... between the United States and the hostile nation or government of which he is a native citizen" etc, and "where no such treaty exists  ... the President may ascertain and declare such reasonable time as may be consistent with the public safety, and according to the dictates of humanity and national hospitality."