Monday, May 26, 2025
[…] Chief Justice Rehnquist wrote a whole book (All the Laws but One) about habeas and Lincoln's transgressions of it (Ex parte Milligan). 

In Boumediene v Bush (2008), the supreme court re-affirmed habeas, even for Guantanameros. 

In fact, under the US constitution, habeas can only be suspended when, "in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it".

The Alien Enemy Act (1798) speaks of a "declared war", or "any invasion or predatory incursion". With  no declared war, Trump conjured a shadow invasion as pretext for invoking the AEA, now relevantly codified at Title 50, sections 21 (restraint, regulation and removal), 22 (time to settle affairs and depart), and 23 (jurisdiction of courts). 

§ 21: "…[A]ll natives, citizens…of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward ... within the United States and not actually naturalized", may be "apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies ..."